SYC

Oregon Podium

Third of twenty-five in U15 Boys across three patterns at Park Lanes, capped by winning the Long-pattern block outright.

Park LanesJuly 24 to 26, 2026U15 Boys · 25 bowlers-109 overall
3rd of 251st · Long Pattern Block
3rd/ 25
Final Standing
1st
Long Pattern Block
192.7
Average
2,891
Total Pins
74.2%
Spares Converted
01

Tournament Overview

SYC Oregon is a Storm Youth Championships stop, bowled at Park Lanes in Hillsboro. Competition is three five-game rounds, each on its own pattern: Round 1 (Short) and Round 2 (Medium) on Saturday, then Round 3 (Long) on Sunday, fifteen games combined into one total.

Arryn finished 3rd of 25 in the U15 Boys division with 2,891 total pins, a 192.7 average. The weekend swung on Sunday's Long pattern: he won the block outright, 1st of 25, with a 1,085 at a 217 average, more than enough to absorb a rough Saturday-afternoon Medium round and climb onto the podium.

02

The Block Ladder

Short4th in round
-31
Medium13th in round
-163
Long1st in round
+85
03

Block by Block

Short
Block 1 · 193.8 avg
4th
179246204169171
969Block · 4th of 25 · 4th overall
-31
Medium
Block 2 · 167.4 avg
13th
158161159203156
837Block · 13th of 25 · 7th overall
-163
Long
Block 3 · 217.0 avg
1st
Won the block outright, 1st of 25.
217228195199246
1,085Block · 1st of 25 · 3rd overall
+85
04

How the Standings Moved

A 246 in game two lifted him from 9th to 2nd. He finished the Short block 4th, 145 behind Louis Cloud, who won both Saturday blocks.

The Medium block, 837 pins, dropped him to 7th after ten games, 365 behind Cloud.

Sunday's Long block was the top block in the division, 1,085 pins, and it moved him from 7th to 3rd, past four bowlers. He finished 35 pins behind Jake Sale for 2nd and 185 behind Cloud.

05

The Race, Game by Game

GameBlockArrynArryn Total+/-StandingMargin
1Short179179-219th56 behind Jake Sale
2Short246425+252nd34 behind Jake Sale
3Short204629+292nd27 behind Louis Cloud
4Short169798-24th80 behind Louis Cloud
5Short171969-314th145 behind Louis Cloud
6Medium1581,127-734th208 behind Louis Cloud
7Medium1611,288-1125th246 behind Louis Cloud
8Medium1591,447-1535th276 behind Louis Cloud
9Medium2031,650-1506th297 behind Louis Cloud
10Medium1561,806-1947th365 behind Louis Cloud
11Long2172,023-1775th331 behind Louis Cloud
12Long2282,251-1494th292 behind Louis Cloud
13Long1952,446-1544th306 behind Louis Cloud
14Long1992,645-1553rd271 behind Louis Cloud
15Long2462,891-1093rd185 behind Louis Cloud
06

Against the Division

BlockArryn AvgDivision AvgPer GameBlock PlaceStanding After
Short193.8167.6+26.24th4th
Medium167.4170.0-2.613th7th
Long217.0176.5+40.51st3rd
07

Frame by Frame

The frame-by-frame numbers for the fifteen games show where the pins came from. He struck on 80 of 168 frames, 48 percent, and averaged 9.02 pins on his first ball. One of the fifteen games was clean, and the whole event carried 30 open frames.

He converted 49 of 66 makeable spares, 74.2 percent, including 37 of 45 single pins, and 3 of 16 splits. His best three-game run was 640, reached twice in the Long block (217, 228 and 195, then 195, 199 and 246).

08

Frame Statistics

StatFigure
Strikes48% · 80 of 168
First-ball average9.02
Clean games1 of 15
Open frames30
Makeable spares74.2% · 49 of 66
Single-pin spares82.2% · 37 of 45
Splits converted3 of 16
All spares63.4% · 52 of 82
High game246
High three-game run640
09

U15 Boys · Final Standings

PosBowlerShortMediumLongTotalAvg
1Louis Cloud1,1141,0579053,076205.1
2Jake Sale9799331,0142,926195.1
3Arryn Odujebe9698371,0852,891192.7
4Evan Do8969499902,835189.0
5Devin Straka8548771,0672,798186.5
10

Key Performance Highlights

Podium Finish

3rd of 25 in U15 Boys with 2,891 pins across fifteen games on three patterns.

Won the Long Block

1,085 for a 217 average and the top block in the field, powered by a 246 and a 228.

Steady Opener

A 969 short block for 4th, including a 246 in game two.

Big Response

Answered Saturday's 167 medium round with a field-best 217 long round the next morning to climb the board.

From 7th to 3rd on Sunday

Started the Long block 7th, 365 behind Louis Cloud, and passed four bowlers with the top block in the division.

11

Why This Result Matters

The story of SYC Oregon is range. The medium pattern never gave Arryn a look, and a 167 block would sink most weekends. Instead he stayed patient, reset for the long shot, and came back with the single best block in the division, a 217 round.

Being able to win a block outright on your worst-scoring pattern day, and still podium, is the mark of a bowler who can find a way. Third of 25 with a field-topping long block is a strong result across a three-pattern weekend.

12

Acknowledgments

Thank you to the hosts at Park Lanes in Hillsboro for a great event, and to everyone who followed along and cheered Arryn on across the weekend.

Three patterns, fifteen games, and a podium to show for it.

Photos