Storm Youth Championships

Florida Runner-Up

Second of thirty-eight in U15 Boys, top two in every block, on the boardwalk in Orlando.

Boardwalk BowlMarch 13 to 15, 2026U15 Boys · 38 bowlers
2nd of 38+252 Overall
2nd/ 38
Final Standing
+252
Differential
216.8
Average
3,252
Total Pins
87.3%
Spares Converted
01

Tournament Overview

Two stops into the 2026 SYC season, Arryn followed a 4th-place opener in Las Vegas with a runner-up finish at SYC Florida, bowled at Boardwalk Bowl in Orlando. Three sport patterns, fifteen games, and a finish that put him right in the mix for the season-long race.

He placed 2nd of 38 in the U15 Boys division at +252, a 216.8 average, and was top two in every single block. The throughline of the weekend was consistency and adjustment, the ability to find a look on each pattern and keep the scores climbing.

02

The Block Ladder

Short2nd in round
+72
Medium2nd in round
+27
Long1st in round
+153
03

Block by Block

Short
Block 1 · 214.4 avg
2nd
217203232230190
1,072Block · 2nd of 38 · 2nd overall
+72
Medium
Block 2 · 205.4 avg
2nd
178185214233217
1,027Block · 2nd of 38 · 2nd overall
+27
Long
Block 3 · 230.6 avg
1st
224189255227258
1,153Block · 1st of 36 · 2nd overall
+153
04

How the Standings Moved

He was 2nd from game three to the finish, so the question all weekend was the gap to Abe Monosmith. Monosmith won the Short and Medium blocks and led by 127 after five games and by 257 after eight, the widest it got.

Arryn cut it from there: 187 after the Medium block, then a 1,153 Long block, the top block of the event, with a 255 and a 258 in the last three games. It outscored Monosmith's Long block by 146 and brought the final gap to 41.

Nobody behind him was within 110 pins after the Medium block, and Kristofer Wagner in 3rd finished 221 back.

05

The Race, Game by Game

GameBlockArrynArryn Total+/-StandingMargin
1Short217217+174th49 behind Treavor Mason
2Short203420+205th23 behind Abe Monosmith
3Short232652+522nd37 behind Abe Monosmith
4Short230882+822nd59 behind Abe Monosmith
5Short1901,072+722nd127 behind Abe Monosmith
6Medium1781,250+502nd171 behind Abe Monosmith
7Medium1851,435+352nd245 behind Abe Monosmith
8Medium2141,649+492nd257 behind Abe Monosmith
9Medium2331,882+822nd251 behind Abe Monosmith
10Medium2172,099+992nd187 behind Abe Monosmith
11Long2242,323+1232nd198 behind Abe Monosmith
12Long1892,512+1122nd215 behind Abe Monosmith
13Long2552,767+1672nd152 behind Abe Monosmith
14Long2272,994+1942nd117 behind Abe Monosmith
15Long2583,252+2522nd41 behind Abe Monosmith
06

Against the Division

BlockArryn AvgDivision AvgPer GameBlock PlaceStanding After
Short214.4172.3+42.12nd2nd
Medium205.4172.4+33.02nd2nd
Long230.6180.9+49.71st2nd
07

Frame by Frame

The frame-by-frame numbers for the fifteen games show where the pins came from. He struck on 95 of 169 frames, 56 percent, and averaged 9.23 pins on his first ball. Three of the fifteen games were clean, and the whole event carried 16 open frames.

He converted 48 of 55 makeable spares, 87.3 percent, including 35 of 37 single pins, and 2 of 11 splits. His best three games in a row were 255, 227 and 258 to close the Long block, a 740.

08

Frame Statistics

StatFigure
Strikes56% · 95 of 169
First-ball average9.23
Clean games3 of 15
Open frames16
Makeable spares87.3% · 48 of 55
Single-pin spares94.6% · 35 of 37
Splits converted2 of 11
All spares75.8% · 50 of 66
High game258
High three-game run740
09

U15 Boys · Final Standings

PosBowlerShortMediumLongTotalAvg
1Abe Monosmith1,1991,0871,0073,293219.5
2Arryn Odujebe1,0721,0271,1533,252216.8
3Kristofer Wagner9669621,1033,031202.1
4Eli Franco1,0628651,0722,999199.9
5Treavor Mason1,0079081,0832,998199.9
10

Key Performance Highlights

Top Two Every Block

Second on the short, second on the medium, first on the long. No weak round all weekend.

Won the Long Block

1,153 for a 230.6 average and a +153 round, powered by games of 255 and 258.

Steady Open

A 214.4 short block with four of five games at 200 or better set the tone.

Right in the Season Race

A 4th in Las Vegas and a 2nd here put Arryn in the mix two events into 2026.

Cut the Gap by 216

Trailed Abe Monosmith by 257 after game eight and finished 41 behind, after outscoring him by 146 in the Long block.

11

Why This Result Matters

The number that stands out is not the silver medal, it is the top-two finish in every block. Three different patterns, three different looks to solve, and Arryn never dropped below second in any of them. That kind of floor is what separates a consistent contender from a bowler who needs everything to line up.

His ability to adjust pattern to pattern, then close on the long shot with back-half scoring, is coming together fast. Two events into the season, the foundation for a strong SYC run was already in place.

12

Acknowledgments

Thank you to the hosts at Boardwalk Bowl in Orlando for a great event at a pretty cool venue, and to everyone who followed along and cheered Arryn on all weekend.

Two tournaments in, and already right in the mix for the 2026 season.

Photos