Storm Youth Championships

Coastal Champion

Two centers across two states and fifteen games. Arryn won U15 Boys at the SYC Coastal Classic with 3,150 pins, a 210.0 average and 150 pins over a 200 pace, winning the final round outright and the title by 150.

Two centers across SC & NCOctober 9 to 11, 2026U15 Boys · 46 bowlers+150 overall
U15 Boys ChampionSecond SYC TitleWon by 150267 High Game
1st/ 46
Final Standing
3,150
Total Pins
210.0
Average / 15 Games
267
High Game
84.4%
Spares Converted
150
Winning Margin
01

Tournament Overview

The Storm Youth Championships Coastal Classic runs across two centers in two states: Little River Lanes in Little River, South Carolina, and Planet Fun in Shallotte, North Carolina, about half an hour apart. Saturday is five games at each house. The field then cuts, and the survivors return to Planet Fun for the final round.

Forty-six bowlers entered U15 Boys. Arryn bowled 1,046 at Little River and 1,035 at Planet Fun to lead after ten games, then shot 1,069 in Sunday's final round, the best block of the round, for 3,150 pins, a 210.0 average and 150 pins over a 200 pace. He won the division by 150, the same margin he led the final round by.

It is his second SYC title, after Nevada in September. He bowled this event last year as well, finishing 10th of 36.

02

The Block Ladder

Little RiverSaturday morning · 4th in round
+46
Planet FunSaturday afternoon · 4th in round
+35
Final RoundSunday · 1st in round
+69
03

Block by Block

Little River
Little River pattern, 42 ft, 2.92:1, 28.35 mL · Saturday · Little River Lanes, SC · division avg 176.4
4th
A 228 and a 244 in the middle moved him from 15th after two games to 2nd after four.
204186228244184
1,046Block · 4th of 46 · 4th overall
+46
Planet Fun
Planet Fun pattern, 42 ft, 3.23:1, 26.5 mL · Saturday · Planet Fun, NC · division avg 171.3
4th
A 266 in game seven, the high game of his weekend, put him in front for the first time.
195266177211186
1,035Block · 4th of 46 · 1st overall
+35
Final Round
Planet Fun finals pattern, 42 ft, 2.89:1, 29.9 mL · Sunday · Planet Fun, NC · division avg 183.8
1st
A 267 in game twelve turned a 4-pin lead into 92, and a 222 to close stretched the margin to 150.
194267172214222
1,069Block · 1st of 23 · 1st overall
+69
04

The Race, Game by Game

GameBlockArrynArryn Total+/-StandingMargin
1Little River204204+412th59 behind Alexander Eby
2Little River186390-10T-15th85 behind Ex Ingles
3Little River228618+187th39 behind Colby Luxton
4Little River244862+622nd16 behind Colby Luxton
5Little River1841,046+464th70 behind Ex Ingles
6Planet Fun1951,241+414th72 behind Ex Ingles
7Planet Fun2661,507+1071stleads Ex Ingles by 28
8Planet Fun1771,684+842nd8 behind Noah Krimm
9Planet Fun2111,895+951stleads Noah Krimm by 36
10Planet Fun1862,081+811stleads Jameer Brown by 40
11Final round1942,275+751stleads Alexander Eby by 4
12Final round2672,542+1421stleads Alexander Eby by 92
13Final round1722,714+1141stleads Alexander Eby by 75
14Final round2142,928+1281stleads Colby Luxton by 96
15Final round2223,150+1501stleads Grayson Underwood by 150
05

Against the Division

BlockArryn AvgDivision AvgPer GameBlock PlaceStanding After
Little River209.2176.4+32.84th4th
Planet Fun207.0171.3+35.74th1st
Final round213.8183.8+30.01st1st
06

Frame by Frame

Across the fifteen games he struck on 88 of 171 frames, 51 percent, and averaged 9.03 pins on his first ball. Seven of the fifteen were clean, and the weekend carried 18 open frames.

The spare game is what held the lead together. He converted 54 of 64 makeable spares, 84.4 percent, including 33 of 36 single pins, and he made 4 of 12 splits. Had every single pin fallen, the weekend would have averaged 212.0 rather than 210.0.

His best three games in a row were the 267, 172 and 214 in the final round, a 658.

07

Frame Statistics

StatFigure
Strikes51% · 88 of 171
First-ball average9.03
Clean games7 of 15
Open frames18
Makeable spares84.4% · 54 of 64
Single-pin spares91.7% · 33 of 36
Multi-pin spares75.0% · 21 of 28
Splits converted33.3% · 4 of 12
All spares76.3% · 58 of 76
High game267
High three-game run658
08

U15 Boys · Final Standings

PosBowlerPinsAvg+/-
1Arryn Odujebe3,150210.0+150
2Grayson Underwood3,000200.00
3Colby Luxton2,986199.1-14
4Ex Ingles2,983198.9-17
5Alexander Eby2,975198.3-25
6Dawson Whitt2,937195.8-63
7Eli Franco2,911194.1-89
8Jameer Brown2,892192.8-108
09

Key Performance Highlights

U15 Boys Champion

Won the SYC Coastal Classic across two centers and fifteen games, 3,150 pins at a 210.0 average.

Won the Final Round

A 1,069 on Sunday, the best block of the 23 who made the cut, 30 pins a game better than the round's average.

Led From Game Seven

A 266 in the seventh game put him in front, and he did not trail again across the last nine.

Second SYC Title

His second Storm Youth Championships title of 2026, after Nevada in September.

10

Acknowledgments

Thank you to Storm Youth Championships, to Little River Lanes and Planet Fun for hosting the weekend, and to coach Michael Sinek. Thanks as well to everyone who followed the scores from home.

Two houses, fifteen games, and a second SYC title.

Photos