SYC

Nevada Champion

A first Storm Youth Championships title, won by 76 pins at the National Bowling Stadium in Reno. Arryn took the U15 Boys division with 3,410 pins over fifteen games, a 227.3 average, winning the Medium and Long blocks outright after opening 2nd on the Short.

National Bowling StadiumSeptember 11 to 13, 2026U15 Boys · 47 bowlers+410 overall
U15 Boys ChampionFirst SYC Title1st · Medium and Long Blocks289 GameWon by 76
1st/ 47
Final Standing
3,410
Total Pins
227.3
Average / 15 Games
289
High Game
87.5%
Spares Converted
01

Tournament Overview

SYC Nevada is a Storm Youth Championships stop at the National Bowling Stadium in Reno, bowled as three five-game blocks (Short, Medium and Long), each on its own pattern, with all fifteen games combined into a single total and no match play. Forty-seven bowlers entered U15 Boys. The Short and Medium blocks ran Saturday, the Long block Sunday morning.

Arryn won the division with 3,410 pins, a 227.3 average and +410 against a 200 pace, finishing 76 pins clear of Nehemiah Keefer and 199 clear of Jon Abigania in 3rd. The division as a whole averaged 173.0 across the fifteen games; Arryn carried 54.3 pins a game more than that. It is his first SYC title. His best previous finish on the tour was 2nd, at Florida and at Super Slam Wisconsin.

02

The Weekend in Numbers

76
Winning Margin
12 of 15
Games of 200+
62%
Strikes · 106 of 169
87.5%
Makeable Spares

Twelve of his fifteen games were 200 or better, and five were over 250.

03

The Block Ladder

Short2nd in round · 2nd overall
+115
Medium1st in round · 1st overall
+106
Long1st in round · 1st overall
+189
04

Block by Block

Short
Block 1 · Sat 9:00am · division avg 167.9
2nd
A 187 opener had him 15th after one game. A 238 and a 289, the second-highest game in the division all weekend, had him 2nd by game three, and he finished the block 74 behind Keefer's 1,189.
187238289197204
1,115Block · 2nd of 47 · 2nd overall
+115
Medium
Block 2 · Sat 2:30pm · division avg 175.8
1st
Back-to-back 257s took him from 37 behind Keefer to 78 ahead by game eight, and the lead peaked at 117 a game later. A 149 to close cut it to 70, but he still won the round outright.
238257257205149
1,106Block · 1st of 47 · 1st overall
+106
Long
Block 3 · Sun 10:00am · division avg 175.4
1st
Keefer opened 258 and 290 and closed the gap to 12. Arryn's 257 against a 200 in game fourteen put it back to 75. A 1,189 with every game over 210, and the top block in the division.
211279228257214
1,189Block · 1st of 47 · won by 76
+189
05

How the Lead Changed

The standings after every game tell the weekend better than the block totals do. Arryn opened with a 187 while Keefer threw a 264, and after one game he sat 15th, 77 pins back. By the end of the Short block he had climbed to 2nd, still 74 behind.

The Medium block swung it. Keefer bowled 164 and 166 in games eight and nine while Arryn put up 257 and 205, and a 37-pin deficit became a 117-pin lead in three games. Over the whole Medium block Arryn outscored Keefer by 144, 1,106 to 962. His 149 in game ten gave back 47 of it, and he slept on a 70-pin lead.

Sunday is where it was closest. Keefer came out 258 and 290, the highest game in the division all weekend, against Arryn's 211 and 279, and after twelve games the lead was down to 12 pins. Game fourteen decided it: Arryn threw a 257, Keefer a 200, and the lead went back to 75. Keefer's 1,183 Long block was six pins short of Arryn's 1,189, and the final margin was 76.

06

The Race, Game by Game

GameBlockArrynKeeferArryn Total+/-StandingMargin
1Short187264187-1315th77 behind Keefer
2Short238226425+255th65 behind Keefer
3Short289252714+1142nd28 behind Keefer
4Short197210911+1112nd41 behind Keefer
5Short2042371,115+1152nd74 behind Keefer
6Medium2382011,353+1532nd37 behind Keefer
7Medium2572351,610+2102nd15 behind Keefer
8Medium2571641,867+2671stleads Keefer by 78
9Medium2051662,072+2721stleads Keefer by 117
10Medium1491962,221+2211stleads Keefer by 70
11Long2112582,432+2321stleads Keefer by 23
12Long2792902,711+3111stleads Keefer by 12
13Long2282222,939+3391stleads Keefer by 18
14Long2572003,196+3961stleads Keefer by 75
15Long2142133,410+4101stleads Keefer by 76
07

Against the Division

BlockArryn AvgDivision AvgPer GameBlock PlaceStanding After
Short223.0167.9+55.12nd2nd
Medium221.2175.8+45.41st1st
Long237.8175.4+62.41st1st
08

Frame by Frame

The frame-by-frame numbers for the fifteen games show where the pins came from. He struck on 106 of 169 frames, 62 percent, and averaged 9.43 pins on his first ball. Seven of the fifteen games were clean, and the whole event carried 15 open frames.

The spare game held up. He converted 42 of 48 makeable spares, 87.5 percent, including 38 of 41 single pins, and 1 of 10 splits. His best three games in a row were 279, 228 and 257 on Sunday, a 764.

09

Frame Statistics

StatFigure
Strikes62% · 106 of 169
First-ball average9.43
Clean games7 of 15
Open frames15
Makeable spares87.5% · 42 of 48
Single-pin spares92.7% · 38 of 41
Splits converted1 of 10
All spares74.1% · 43 of 58
High game289
High three-game run764
10

U15 Boys · Final Standings

PosBowlerShortMediumLongTotalAvg
1Arryn Odujebe1,1151,1061,1893,410227.3
2Nehemiah Keefer1,1899621,1833,334222.3
3Jon Abigania1,0331,0861,0923,211214.1
4Caden Sham9891,0281,0693,086205.7
5Kyeann Ogalino9781,0611,0083,047203.1
11

Key Performance Highlights

First SYC Title

Won the U15 Boys division of SYC Nevada, his first Storm Youth Championships title after four podium finishes on the tour.

Answered the Sunday Charge

Keefer's 258 and 290 cut a 70-pin overnight lead to 12 after two Long-block games. Arryn's 257 in game fourteen put it back to 75, and he won by 76.

Won the Medium by 144

Outscored runner-up Nehemiah Keefer 1,106 to 962 in the Medium block, turning a 74-pin deficit into the lead he never gave back.

Took the Last Two Blocks

1st in the Medium round and 1st in the Long, after opening 2nd on the Short. No other bowler won more than one block.

From 15th to 1st

Sat 15th of 47 after a 187 in game one, was 2nd by game three, and led from game eight to the finish.

54 Pins a Game Over the Division

His 227.3 average against a division average of 173.0, with twelve of fifteen games at 200 or better and five over 250.

Spare Game

Converted 87.5 percent of makeable spares, 42 of 48, and 38 of 41 single pins.

12

Why This Result Matters

Arryn had bowled eleven SYC stops before this one and finished 2nd twice. The tour had been the one place a title kept getting away, even as he won three PBA Jr. regionals, the PBA Jr. World Championship and the Junior Gold U14 Boys national title.

The shape of this one is the part worth recording. He came from 15th after the first game, took the lead in the Medium block, and then had it cut to 12 pins on Sunday morning by a 290, and answered with a 257 when the title was on the line. The bowler he held off was Nehemiah Keefer, whom he had also beaten in the televised semifinal at Junior Gold in July.