SYC

Ohio Podium

Third of thirty-four in U15 Boys across three patterns at Columbus Square Bowling Palace, after leading the Short-pattern block with a 299 and a field-best 1,090.

Columbus Square Bowling PalaceAugust 14 to 16, 2026U15 Boys · 34 bowlers+64 overall
3rd of 341st · Short Pattern Block299 Game
3rd/ 34
Final Standing
299
High Game
1st
Short Pattern Block
3,064
Total Pins
71.7%
Spares Converted
01

Tournament Overview

SYC Ohio is a Storm Youth Championships stop, bowled at Columbus Square Bowling Palace in Columbus and presented with RKH Coaching. Competition is three five-game blocks, each on its own pattern (Short, Medium and Long), with all fifteen games combined into one total.

Arryn finished 3rd of 34 in the U15 Boys division with 3,064 total pins, a 204.3 average. He set the tone on the Short pattern, winning the opening block outright, 1st of 34, with a 1,090 that included a 299, one pin from perfect. A 912 Medium block cost him ground, but a 1,062 Long block brought him home 3rd overall.

02

The Block Ladder

Short1st in round
+90
Medium13th in round
-88
Long3rd in round
+62
03

Block by Block

Short
Block 1 · 37 ft · 3.28:1 · 25.15 mL
1st
Won the block outright, 1st of 34 at a 218.0 average, opened by a 299.
299194216201180
1,090Block · 1st of 34 · 1st overall
+90
Medium
Block 2 · 182.4 avg
13th
150231199177155
912Block · 13th of 34 · 4th overall
-88
Long
Block 3 · 212.4 avg
3rd
A 1,062 block for 3rd in the round, powered by a 245, 238, and 237.
151245191238237
1,062Block · 3rd of 34 · 3rd overall
+62
04

How the Standings Moved

He led from the first game. The 299 put him 63 pins clear after one game, and he was still in front after the Short block, 42 ahead of Jaxson Rolfes.

The Medium block is where it moved. Nehemiah Keefer took the lead in game six, and a 150 and a 155 inside Arryn's 912 left him 4th after ten games, 111 behind Keefer. He slipped as far as 5th after game eleven.

The Long block brought him back. A 245, 238 and 237 in the last four games moved him to 3rd by game thirteen, and he finished there, 16 pins behind Eason Taylor for 2nd and 77 behind Keefer.

05

The Race, Game by Game

GameBlockArrynArryn Total+/-StandingMargin
1Short299299+991stleads Grayson Amos by 63
2Short194493+931stleads Asa Wilson-Perry by 38
3Short216709+1091stleads Brady Lakey by 51
4Short201910+1101stleads Asa Wilson-Perry by 63
5Short1801,090+901stleads Jaxson Rolfes by 42
6Medium1501,240+402nd16 behind Nehemiah Keefer
7Medium2311,471+712nd19 behind Nehemiah Keefer
8Medium1991,670+702nd36 behind Nehemiah Keefer
9Medium1771,847+472nd82 behind Nehemiah Keefer
10Medium1552,002+24th111 behind Nehemiah Keefer
11Long1512,153-475th151 behind Nehemiah Keefer
12Long2452,398-24th185 behind Nehemiah Keefer
13Long1912,589-113rd155 behind Nehemiah Keefer
14Long2382,827+273rd97 behind Nehemiah Keefer
15Long2373,064+643rd77 behind Nehemiah Keefer
06

Against the Division

BlockArryn AvgDivision AvgPer GameBlock PlaceStanding After
Short218.0180.2+37.81st1st
Medium182.4175.5+6.913th4th
Long212.4179.1+33.33rd3rd
07

Frame by Frame

The frame-by-frame numbers for the fifteen games show where the pins came from. He struck on 93 of 166 frames, 56 percent, and averaged 9.16 pins on his first ball. Four of the fifteen games were clean, and the whole event carried 28 open frames.

He converted 38 of 53 makeable spares, 71.7 percent, including 25 of 31 single pins, and 1 of 14 splits. His best three games in a row were 299, 194 and 216 to open the Short block, a 709.

08

Frame Statistics

StatFigure
Strikes56% · 93 of 166
First-ball average9.16
Clean games4 of 15
Open frames28
Makeable spares71.7% · 38 of 53
Single-pin spares80.6% · 25 of 31
Splits converted1 of 14
All spares58.2% · 39 of 67
High game299
High three-game run709
09

U15 Boys · Final Standings

PosBowlerShortMediumLongTotalAvg
1Nehemiah Keefer1,0171,0961,0283,141209.4
2Eason Taylor1,0159861,0793,080205.3
3Arryn Odujebe1,0909121,0623,064204.3
4Eli Franco1,0269411,0453,012200.8
5Treavor Mason9409371,1012,978198.5
10

Key Performance Highlights

Podium Finish

3rd of 34 in U15 Boys with 3,064 pins across fifteen games on three patterns.

One Pin From 300

A 299 to open the Short block, the high game of his weekend, inside a field-best 1,090.

Won the Short Block

1,090 for a 218 average, 1st of 34 on the opening pattern.

Strong Close

Answered a 912 Medium block with a 1,062 Long block, 3rd in the round on a 245, 238, and 237.

Led the Whole Short Block

Held 1st through all five Short-block games after opening with a 299, and was 42 pins clear of Jaxson Rolfes when the block ended.

11

Why This Result Matters

SYC Ohio came down to the bookends. Arryn won the Short block outright with a 299 and a 1,090, the top block in the 34-bowler field, then closed on the Long pattern with a 1,062 for 3rd in that round. In between, a 912 Medium block cost him ground.

The two strong blocks were enough to finish 3rd overall at 3,064, 16 pins behind second and 77 behind the winner. Opening a weekend one pin shy of 300 and closing with a top-three block is a strong result on a three-pattern weekend.

12

Acknowledgments

Thank you to the hosts at Columbus Square Bowling Palace and to RKH Coaching for presenting SYC Ohio, and to everyone who followed along and cheered Arryn on across the weekend.

Three patterns, fifteen games, and a podium to show for it.