PBA Jr Midwest-Central Regional Qualifier

Fifty Clean Frames

Five games on the EJ Tackett 44-foot pattern. Fifty frames, no opens, two 10th-frame splits converted, a 1,278 block. That is where the U15 Boys title was won.

Strike N Spare IIAugust 28 to 30, 2026U15 Boys+584 overall
U15 Boys Champion50 Clean Frames on TackettFifth PBA Jr. Title
50/ 50
Clean Frames on Tackett
1,278
EJ Tackett Block
100%
Spare Conversion, Tackett
1st/ 26
U15 Boys Champion
234.2
Qualifying Average
83.1%
Spares Converted
01

Tournament Overview

The PBA Jr. Midwest-Central Regional Qualifier ran at Strike N Spare II in Lockport, Illinois, twenty-six bowlers deep in U15 Boys. Fifteen games of qualifying, five each on the Short (Bill O'Neill, 36 ft), Medium (Danielle McEwan, 41 ft), and Long (EJ Tackett, 44 ft) patterns, with the top six advancing to a six-game match-play round. Everything carried forward on cumulative pinfall.

Arryn won the division with 4,784 event pins, 584 over a 200 pace, on a 225 average across twenty-one games. But this page is really about five of them. On Sunday, on the EJ Tackett 44-foot pattern, he threw fifty consecutive frames without a single open for a 1,278 block. That is where the title was won, and everything after it was holding on to what those five games bought.

02

The Tackett Block: Fifty for Fifty

258, 247, 273, 255, 245. A 1,278 set, a 256 average, and across all fifty frames not one open. On a 44-foot sport pattern, where the miss room shrinks and a bad first ball usually leaves something that ends the frame, he never left one behind.

The spare line for the block reads 100 percent. Not high, not good. Every single one. He hit the pocket on 88 percent of first balls and carried 86 percent of them, and on the twelve percent that missed, the spare game closed the door every time.

50 / 50
Clean Frames
100%
Spares Converted
1,278
Five-Game Block
+278
Block Differential

Five games on the EJ Tackett 44-foot pattern with no open frames and a perfect spare line. The block was 278 pins over a 200 pace on its own, more than his O'Neill and McEwan blocks combined.

04

Frame by Frame: All Fifty

Clean blocks usually die in the tenth frame, and this one had two chances to. Both times the first ball in the tenth left a split, and both times he covered it.

Game three he struck the first nine. Nine in a row, a 300 in front of him, and the tenth-frame first ball came up with a split standing. He made it, added seven, and shot 273. Game four he opened with six strikes, and again the tenth handed him a split. He made that one too, then struck the fill ball for 255.

Two shots. If either one misses, the clean block is gone, the fifty for fifty is gone, and 273 and 255 turn into ordinary numbers. He made both.

Tackett Block · Game 1258
X
30
X
60
X
90
X
119
X
139
9
/
159
X
189
X
218
X
238
9
/
X
258
Tackett Block · Game 2247
9
/
20
X
50
X
78
X
98
8
/
118
X
138
9
/
158
X
188
X
218
X
X
9
247
Tackett Block · Game 3273
X
30
X
60
X
90
X
120
X
150
X
180
X
210
X
236
X
256
6
/
7
273
Tackett Block · Game 4255
X
30
X
60
X
90
X
120
X
149
X
169
9
/
189
X
215
X
235
6
/
X
255
Tackett Block · Game 5245
9
/
20
X
50
X
77
X
97
7
/
116
9
/
135
9
/
155
X
185
X
215
X
X
X
245
06

How the Blocks Progressed

The weekend reads as a bowler solving the lanes and then refusing to give anything back. Pocket percentage went 79, then 88, then 88. Carry went 73, 82, 86. The strike rate climbed from 58 percent to 75 percent. And the spare game, which sat at 74 and then dipped to 67 on the first two patterns, came back at 100 percent on the one that mattered most.

BlockTotalAvgStrikesSparesPocketCarry
Bill O'Neill · 36 ft1,08721758%74%79%73%
Danielle McEwan · 41 ft1,14823071%67%88%82%
EJ Tackett · 44 ft1,27825675%100%88%86%
08

The Qualifying Ladder

Bill O'Neill36 ft · Sat AM
+87
Danielle McEwan41 ft · Sat PM
+148
EJ Tackett44 ft · Sun AM
+278
09

Qualifying, Block by Block

Bill O'Neill
Short · 36 ft · Saturday AM
3rd
258219194234182
1,087Block · 217.4 avg · 3rd overall
+87
Danielle McEwan
Medium · 41 ft · Saturday PM
1st
171215236247279
1,148Block · 229.6 avg · 1st overall
+148
EJ Tackett
Long · 44 ft · Sunday AM
1st
Fifty frames, not one open.
258247273255245
1,278Block · 255.6 avg · 1st overall
+278
10

Qualifying: 3,513 and the Cut

Twelve of the fifteen qualifying games came in at 200 or better, including a 279 to close the McEwan block, his high game of the event. He led qualifying with 3,513 pins, a 234.2 average and 233 clear of second, with only six games left to bowl. The cut to match play came down to six pins between sixth and seventh.

11

After 15 Games

PosBowlerPinsAvg
1Arryn Odujebe3,513234.2
2Eli Franco3,280218.7
3Nehemiah Keefer3,155210.3
4Thomas Ault3,147209.8
5Kayden Curry3,136209.1
6Clayton Allen3,053203.5
Top 6 advanced to match play
7Eason Taylor3,047203.1
12

Match Play

Six games among the top six, a full round robin plus the position round, and this is where the cushion earned its keep. He lost to Eli Franco, Clayton Allen, Thomas Ault, and Kayden Curry, three of those four by 12 pins or fewer, and beat Nehemiah Keefer by nine. His match-play average was 201.8, more than thirty pins below his qualifying pace.

Then the position round, first against second, and he closed it out 218 to 188 over Franco. Officially the round went in the book as 2-4-0, worth 60 bonus pins. Against a 233-pin lead it was never going to be enough to take the title away.

13

Match Play (2-4)

GameOpponentArrynOppResult
1Eli Franco205244L
2Clayton Allen171182L
3Nehemiah Keefer193184W
4Thomas Ault210227L
5Kayden Curry214217L
Position RoundEli Franco218188W
14

Final Standings

Twenty-six bowlers in U15 Boys. Thomas Ault had the best match-play record in the room at 5-1 and finished third, 180 pins back. In a cumulative-pinfall format, the head-to-head record is worth 30 bonus pins a win, and nothing else.

PosBowlerW-L-TAvgEvent Pins
1Arryn Odujebe2-4-02244,784
2Eli Franco3-3-02174,663
3Thomas Ault5-1-02124,604
4Kayden Curry4-2-02054,427
5Nehemiah Keefer2-4-02064,406
6Clayton Allen2-4-02004,267
16

How the 584 Was Built

StageGamesPinsAvg+/-
Bill O'Neill · 36 ft51,087217.4+87
Danielle McEwan · 41 ft51,148229.6+148
EJ Tackett · 44 ft51,278255.6+278
Match Play61,211201.8+11
Bonus Pins60+60
Event Total214,784225.0+584
17

The Race, Game by Game

GameStageArrynBonusEvent Pins+/-StandingMargin
1O'Neill258258+581stleads Eason Taylor by 1
2O'Neill219477+772nd12 behind Eli Franco
3O'Neill194671+713rd52 behind Eli Franco
4O'Neill234905+1052nd31 behind Eli Franco
5O'Neill1821,087+873rd34 behind Kayden Curry
6McEwan1711,258+585th55 behind Eli Franco
7McEwan2151,473+73T-4th97 behind Eli Franco
8McEwan2361,709+1094th80 behind Kayden Curry
9McEwan2471,956+1562nd37 behind Eli Franco
10McEwan2792,235+2351stleads Eli Franco by 44
11Tackett2582,493+2931stleads Eli Franco by 91
12Tackett2472,740+3401stleads Eli Franco by 113
13Tackett2733,013+4131stleads Eli Franco by 141
14Tackett2553,268+4681stleads Eli Franco by 224
15Tackett2453,513+5131stleads Eli Franco by 233
16Match 1 · L2053,718+5181stleads Eli Franco by 164
17Match 2 · L1713,889+4891stleads Eli Franco by 69
18Match 3 · W193+304,112+5121stleads Eli Franco by 60
19Match 4 · L2104,322+5221stleads Eli Franco by 58
20Match 5 · L2144,536+5361stleads Eli Franco by 61
21Position Round · W218+304,784+5841stleads Eli Franco by 121
18

Key Performance Highlights

Fifty Frames, Zero Opens

Five straight clean games on the EJ Tackett 44-foot pattern, with a 100 percent spare conversion rate for the block.

Nine in a Row, Then the Split

Struck the first nine of game three, left a split in the tenth, covered it, and shot 273.

1,278 on Tackett

A 256 average and +278 on the longest pattern of the set, more than his first two blocks combined.

Led on Pinfall From Game Ten On

Top of the board after fifteen games by 233 pins, and still on top after twenty-one by 121.

Fifth PBA Jr. Title

A third PBA Jr. Regional Championship in 2026 and a fifth PBA Jr. title overall, from a 26-bowler U15 Boys field.

19

Why This Result Matters

The EJ Tackett 44-foot pattern is the longest of the three PBA Jr. sport patterns, at 44 feet. Fifty frames on it without an open is a ball reaction and a spare game holding up together, five games in a row, on the day the tournament was still there to be won.

And the two shots that made it are the ones that do not show up in a box score. Two tenth-frame splits, two conversions. Either miss and the block is ordinary. The format did the rest: cumulative pinfall pays every extra pin, and those five games paid 278 of them, turning a good qualifying week into a 233-pin lead. Match play then went 2-4 and gave back 112, three of the losses by 12 pins or fewer. Thomas Ault went 5-1 across the same six games and finished third.

That is the whole argument for banking pins. The title was won on Tackett, in the fifty frames where nothing was left on the deck.

Photos