27th Annual Parker Bohn III Scholarship Tournament

PB3 Champion

The No. 1 qualifier at Howell Lanes went unbeaten through the bracket to win U15 Boys at the 27th Parker Bohn III Scholarship Tournament, closing 385 to 380 in the title match, with a runner-up finish in the trios sweeper alongside it.

Howell LanesSeptember 25 to 27, 2026U15 Boys · 20 bowlers-24 overall
U15 Boys ChampionNo. 1 QualifierTrios: 2nd of 22, top scratch
1st/ 20
U15 Boys Champion
4-0
Bracket Record
1,079
Qualifying Block
215.8
Qualifying Average
69.0%
Spares Converted
256
High Game
2nd/ 22
Trios Sweeper
01

Tournament Overview

The Parker Bohn III Scholarship Tournament ran its 27th edition at Howell Lanes in Howell, New Jersey, across three days and five age-based divisions: U12 Mixed, U15 Girls, U15 Boys, U18 Girls and U18 Boys. Every division bowls scratch, on a 38-foot Kegel pattern laid for the tournament. Qualifying squads are five games, a bowler may enter more than one squad, and the best block is the one that seeds him. The field then cuts to a bracket of two-game total-pinfall matches, bowled double elimination until a champion is left.

Twenty bowlers entered U15 Boys, between them filling 31 squad entries. Arryn bowled three of them and got better each time: 939, then 1,010, then a 1,079 on squad 4, a 215.8 average and 79 pins over a 200 pace. That led the division and made him the No. 1 seed into the bracket, which he then went through unbeaten to win the title. His middle block, the 1,010, would have qualified 2nd on its own, ahead of every other bowler's best.

On Friday night he also bowled the trios sweeper alongside Abe Monosmith and Kylie Oppedisano. The three of them finished 2nd of 22 teams.

02

The Pattern

MeasureFigure
Pattern2026 Parker Bohn III Jr. Scholarship Tourney
Distance38 ft
Reverse brush drop36 ft
Volume29.16 mL
Forward / reverse13.32 mL / 15.84 mL
Oil per board60 µL
ConditionerKegel, tank A only
Track ratio, left side3.04 to 1, boards 3L-7L against 18L-18R
Track ratio, right side2.43 to 1, boards 18L-18R against 7R-3R
Through the middle1.12 to 1 left, 1.01 to 1 right
03

The Qualifying Block

Squad 4
38 ft · Lane 7A
1st
256230192211190
1,079Block · 215.8 avg · 1st of 20 bowlers
+79
04

His Three Squads

PosSquadLaneGamesTotalAvg+/-
1Squad 47A256, 230, 192, 211, 1901,079215.80+79
9Squad 220C197, 248, 201, 191, 1731,010202.00+10
10Squad 114C210, 169, 171, 203, 186939187.80-61
05

Who Moved, Squad to Squad

Eight of the twenty bowlers entered more than one squad, and the board rewarded the ones who kept improving. Arryn and Dawson Whitt were the only bowlers to go up on every squad they bowled, Arryn by 140 pins from first to last and Whitt by 87, into 4th. Eric Flink made the biggest single jump, 789 to 977, which took him from outside the cut to 3rd, and Christian Forry's 839 to 897 took the last spot in the field of eight. Cherboni improved by 54 and still missed the cut by 4 pins. Colton Adams peaked in the middle, with the 997 on squad 2 holding up for 2nd after a 932 on squad 4, and Ryan Godfrey was the only one of the eight to finish lower than he started.

06

U15 Boys Qualifying · The Cut

PosBowlerTotalAvg+/-
1Arryn Odujebe1,079215.80+79
2Colton Adams997199.40-3
3Eric Flink977195.40-23
4Dawson Whitt971194.20-29
5Nicholas Riley955191.00-45
6Raiden Yu939187.80-61
7Joe Adoram906181.20-94
8Christian Forry897179.40-103
Cutline for the bracket finals
07

The Bracket

Sunday's finals were a double-elimination bracket among the top eight, every match two games on total pinfall. As the No. 1 seed Arryn opened against No. 8 Christian Forry and won 367 to 322, then beat No. 4 Dawson Whitt 361 to 338 and No. 3 Eric Flink 384 to 351 to reach the final unbeaten.

Nicholas Riley came the other way. He had lost his opening match to Whitt by six pins, then won four straight on the elimination side, including a 414 to 410 over Colton Adams and a 428 to 329 over Flink, to earn the last spot opposite Arryn.

Because Arryn had not lost, Riley needed to beat him twice. He did not. Arryn shot 385 to Riley's 380, a five-pin margin, and the 27th Parker Bohn III Scholarship Tournament title in U15 Boys was his.

08

Bracket Finals (4-0)

RoundOpponentArrynOppResult
Round 1No. 8 Christian Forry367322W
Round 2No. 4 Dawson Whitt361338W
Winners FinalNo. 3 Eric Flink384351W
Title MatchNicholas Riley385380W
09

The Title Match, Frame by Frame

The final was bowled on lane 3, the two games twenty minutes apart. Arryn opened it badly, a split in the first frame and two more open frames by the fifth, and he was 66 after five. Then he struck out the back half: a spare in the sixth and five strikes in a row to close for a 205.

The second game was the tighter one. He carried a 9 spare, a strike and an 8 spare through three, ran two more strikes, and closed with a spare in the tenth for a 180. 385 against Riley's 380, and the five pins that decided it were there in the first game's finish.

10

Title Match · Game 1 (205)

Arryn OdujebeWon205
8
1
9
8
/
29
X
48
6
3
57
5
4
66
9
/
86
X
116
X
146
X
176
X
X
9
205
11

Title Match · Game 2 (180)

Arryn OdujebeWon180
9
/
20
X
40
8
/
60
X
86
X
105
6
3
114
7
/
132
8
1
141
X
161
9
/
9
180
12

How Riley Reached the Final

RoundMatchResult
Round 1Lost to Dawson Whitt, 326 to 335L
Elimination R2Beat Christian Forry, 342 to 333W
Elimination R3Beat Colton Adams, 414 to 410W
Elimination R4Beat Dawson Whitt, 351 to 338W
Elimination R5Beat Eric Flink, 428 to 329W
13

Frame by Frame

Across all thirteen games of the event he struck on 73 of 144 frames, 50 percent, and averaged 8.98 pins on his first ball. One of the thirteen was clean, and he left 24 open frames.

The spare game is where the weekend was decided. He converted 40 of 58 makeable spares, 69 percent, and 30 of 38 single pins. Six first balls left splits and none of them fell. Had every single pin gone down, the event would have averaged 205.15 rather than 198.15.

14

Frame Statistics

StatFigure
Strikes50% · 73 of 144
First-ball average8.98
Clean games1 of 13
Open frames24
Makeable spares69.0% · 40 of 58
Single-pin spares78.9% · 30 of 38
Multi-pin spares50.0% · 10 of 20
Splits converted0 of 6
All spares62.5% · 40 of 64
High game256
High three-game run678
Event total2,576 · 198.15 average
15

Trios Sweeper

Friday night's sweeper is six Baker games, each team carrying at least one male and one female athlete, with handicap at 80 percent of 630. Arryn bowled with Abe Monosmith and Kylie Oppedisano, and the three of them bowled off scratch.

They put up 181, 236, 222, 204, 268 and 192 for 1,303, a 217.17 average and 103 pins over a 200 pace, and finished 2nd of 22 teams. It was the highest scratch total in the field: the winners, M. Keenan, B. Camp and L. MacCormack, bowled 1,285 on the lanes and 1,333 with their 8 pins a game of handicap, so Arryn's trio was 18 pins better scratch and 30 behind on the sheet.

16

Trios Sweeper · Game by Game

GameScore
1181
2236
3222
4204
5268
6192
Total1,303 scratch · 217.17 avg · +103
17

Key Performance Highlights

U15 Boys Champion

Won the 27th Parker Bohn III Scholarship Tournament in U15 Boys, unbeaten through the bracket at 4-0.

Led Qualifying

A 1,079 block, 215.8 a game and 79 pins over a 200 pace, the only block over 1,000 in the division.

Better Every Squad

Three qualifying squads, 939 then 1,010 then 1,079, with the middle one good enough to have qualified 2nd on its own.

Closed It Out

385 to 380 in the title match against a bowler who had just won four straight on the elimination side.

Top Scratch in the Trios

1,303 with Abe Monosmith and Kylie Oppedisano, the highest scratch total of the 22 teams, for 2nd on the sheet.

18

Acknowledgments

Thank you to coach Michael Sinek for the work that put Arryn in position to win this one, to Parker Bohn III and the Bohn Legacy Foundation for the scholarship tournament, to Howell Lanes for the house, and to everyone who followed along from home.

Three squads, four bracket matches, and a title to show for it.

Photos

U15 Boys & U15 Girls Finals: 2026 Parker Bohn III Scholarship Tournament